GE Monogram® Pro Rangetops with Grill Linked to Six Explosions, Recall Issued

General Electric (GE) is recalling 470 <"">GE Monogram® Pro Rangetops with Grill because of a serious explosion hazard. According to a recall notice posted on the U.S. Consumer Products Safety Commission (CPSC) website, GE has received six reports involving explosions in units operating on liquefied petroleum (“LP” or propane), including reports of damage to kitchen cabinets beneath the rangetop. No fires or injuries have been reported.

According to the CPSC, the Grill units operate on LP or natural gas. The Rangetop units are either 36 or 48 inches wide with a stainless steel finish and the GE Monogram® badge located on the front center of the unit. The burner control knobs are located on the front panel that overhangs the cabinet. All LP models and only natural gas models that have been converted for use with LP gas are included in the recall.
According to the recall notice, the affected rangetops pose a risk of delayed ignition or explosion because burners on those operating on LP may fail to ignite or light if the gas control knob is left in a position between OFF and LITE.

The recalled GE Monogram® Pro Rangetops were sold by authorized GE representatives and distributors nationwide from May 2008 through August 2011 for between $3,400 and $4,700, as determined by retailers. The recall includes GE Monogram® Pro Rangetops LP Models starting with Model Numbers: ZGU364LRP, ZGU484LGP, or ZGU486LRP. Natural gas models included in the recall bear Model Numbers starting with: ZGU364NRP, ZGU484NGP, or ZGU486NRP. All of the affect rangetops bear Serial Numbers beginning with: AS, AT, AV, DS, DT, DV, FS, FT, FV, GS,GT, GV, HR, HS, HT, HV, LR, LS, LT, LV, MR, MS, MT, RR, RS, RT, SR, SS, ST, TR, TS, TT, VR, VS, VT, ZR, ZS, or ZT.

The model and serial numbers can be found on a label located behind the far left burner knob, or on the bottom of the unit.

GE will notify known owners of natural gas units and provide a free repair for any consumers who converted their Rangetop with Grill to LP gas, the CPSC said. Consumers who are operating the product on LP (propane) gas should stop using the product immediately, turn off the gas supply to the product, and contact GE to schedule a free repair.

For additional information, consumers contact GE toll-free at (866) 645-3956 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit the firm’s website.

This entry was posted in Product Recalls. Bookmark the permalink.

© 2005-2016 Parker Waichman LLP ®. All Rights Reserved.