Liebherr Expands Refrigerator Recall

Liebherr has expanded its refrigerator recall to include the Liebherr Freestanding 30-Inch Wide, Bottom Freezer Refrigerators, the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) just announced.

This recall includes about 8,000 Liebherr Freestanding 30-Inch Wide, Bottom Freezer Refrigerators. About 5,700 built-in 30-Inch Wide, Bottom Freezer Refrigerators were recalled in March 2011. The CPSC’s recall notice for that action can be accessed here.

The recalled Liebherr Freestanding 30-Inch Wide, Bottom Freezer Refrigerators were manufactured in Austria by Liebherr-Hausgeraete Lienz GmbH; imported by Liebherr-Canada Ltd of Ontario, Canada; and sold at appliance and specialty retailers, nationwide, from February 2004 through July 2009 for between $3,500 and $3,800.

The defective Liebherr Freestanding 30-Inch Wide, Bottom Freezer Refrigerators’ doors can detach, posing an injury hazard to consumers. To date, Liebherr has received 16 additional reports of doors detaching on the freestanding refrigerators, including two reports of injuries involving bruising and strains.

This recall involves Liebherr Freestanding 30-Inch Wide, Bottom Freezer Refrigerators with specific model and index numbers. The refrigerators were sold individually or as side-by-side companion units and come in a stainless steel finish. The word “Liebherr” is on the upper-center of the refrigerator door and on the top interior control panel. The model number can be found on a label located behind the bottom drawer on the left, interior side of the single door refrigerator. The following model and index numbers are involved:

• Model Number CS 1601; Index Numbers: 10/237, 10A/237, 10B/237, 10C/237, 10D/237, 10E/237, 10I/237, 10J/237.

• Model Number CS 1640; Index Numbers: 10/137, 10A/137, 10E/137, 10F/137.

• Model Number CS 1650; Index Numbers: 10/137, 10A/137, 10B/137, 10C/137, 10D/137, 10E/137, 10F/137, 10G/137, 10K/137, 10L/137

Consumers in possession of the recalled Liebherr Freestanding 30-Inch Wide, Bottom Freezer Refrigerators should contact Liebherr immediately to schedule a free in-home repair. Consumers should also check their refrigerators immediately to determine if the door hinge pin has become loose as indicated by a popped up hinge pin at the top. If the hinge has not become loose and the door is functioning properly, consumers may continue to use the refrigerator until it is repaired. Liebherr can be reached, toll-free, at 1.877.337.2653 Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Mountain Time (MT), or at Liebherr’s website at www.liebherr.us.

This entry was posted in Product Recalls. Bookmark the permalink.


© 2005-2016 Parker Waichman LLP ®. All Rights Reserved.